|
|
John O'hara listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | O'Hara, John A Rage to Live New York Random House 1949 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Novel 8vo Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Blind-stamped illustration to cover. Red stained top pages, binding is tight & square, no cracking, pages are clean and bright. Small P/O name in ink at top edge of front free endpaper. 590 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | O'Hara, John A Rage to Live New York Random House 1949 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Fiction 8vo Clean black cloth boards with blind-stamped illustration on cover, gold and red lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and note on front free endpaper. 590 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edge chipping and old clear tape on edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | O'Hara, John Appointment in Samarra New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1961 BOMC Hardcover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Blind-stamped previous owner seal embossed on half-title page. 301 pgs. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | O'Hara, John Assembly: A Collection of 26 New Stories By John O'Hara New York Random House 1961 Stated First Edition hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Short Stories 8vo Very clean light beige cloth boards with gold lettering on cover, red title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 429 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped with slight edgewear and foxing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | O'Hara, John From the Terrace New York Random House 1958 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 8vo Very clean blue-black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 897 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket (no fading) is not price clipped, has tiny chips at top of spine and corners, slight edgewear. Photograph of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Nice copy of this book in a very presentable dustjacket. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | O'Hara, John Ourselves to Know New York Random House 1960 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Novel 408 pgs. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ - new mylar cover. Very clean and tight brown cloth book with gold signature of author on cover. No names or writing inside. Binding tight and square. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight fading on spine otherwise bright, no chips, very light rubbing at edge. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | O'Hara, John Ourselves to Know New York Random House 1960 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Novel 8vo Very clean maroon cloth boards with red title box, gold lettering on spine. Maroon stained top edges. No bumping or wear. P/O name inside front cover. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has rubbing & wear to fold edges, 1" closed tear at top spine fold, a couple of very small chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | O'Hara, John Ourselves to Know New York Random House 1960 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean maroon cloth boards with red title box, gold lettering on spine, author's name in gold on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 408 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip to rear upper corner (size of small pea), slight wear to folds and edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | O'Hara, John Pal Joey New York Dell Publishing 1940 Dell Paperback 24 Wraps Near Fine No Dustjacket Fiction 4-1/4" x 6-1/4" Very clean and bright paperback with stapled binding (Dell Book #24). Cover art from painting by Victor Kalin. No fading, chipping or curling. Complete and unabridged. 64 pgs. Pages are clean. No names, writing or marks. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | O'Hara, John Ten North Frederick New York Random House 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Clean teal blue cloth boards with black and gold title box on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean gray endpapers. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 408 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very small chips at spine corners, small closed tear (1") at rear flap fold. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | O'Hara, John The Big Laugh New York Random House 1962 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 8vo Clean black cloth boards with red title box, gold lettering on spine. Slight rubbing to red title box (gilt lettering still bright). No bumping or wear to boards. Binding is tight, no cracking. Red endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 308 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear, short closed tears at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | O'Hara, John The Cape Cod Lighter New York Random House 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean bright red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover, black title box with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean gold endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 425 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has one tiny closed edge tear at upper spine fold (1/4" or less), mere hint of browning to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | O'Hara, John The Horse Knows the Way: A Collection of 28 New Stories By John O'Hara New York Random House 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean turquoise cloth boards with bright silver lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. binding is tight & square, no cracking. Black top stained edges. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean red endpapers. 429 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has two very short closed edge tears (1/4" and under), one tiny edge chip (smaller than a matchhead). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | O'Hara, John The Lockwood Concern New York Random House 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean green cloth boards with gold signature of author on cover, red title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Blue endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 407 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very small chip at top rear spine corner, very small closed edge tear at top of spine (under 1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Very nice copy of this book. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John O'hara Listings |