Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

John Steinbeck listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Steinbeck, John  Sweet Thursday
New York Viking Press 1954 First Edition, First State Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ First Edition 8vo
Clean yellow cloth boards with red lettering, small blue birds on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no bumped corners; no names, writing or bookplates inside. Pages are clean and bright. 273 pgs. This book matches all the points for First Edition, First State (no blurb under Steinbeck's photo on rear panel, red topstain on top page edges, red & black print on title page, "First Published by the Viking Press in June, 1954" copyright page, with printer (Colonial Press) noted). Dustjacket has not been price clipped, is bright, with only a very little faint brown speckling on white of rear panel. Light wear at corners and top & bottom of spine, but no chips or tears other than 1/4" small tear at rear upper corner of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 220.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Steinbeck, John  The Grapes of Wrath
New York Viking Press 1939 First Edition, Tenth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean beige cloth boards with brown line illustration on cover, brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers decorated with "The Battle Hymn of the Republic". Previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 619 pgs.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Steinbeck, John  The Long Valley
Garden City Sun Dial Press 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Novel 8vo
Clean light orange cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. Very light wear, no bumping to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No names or writing inside. 303 pgs.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Steinbeck, John  The Moon is Down
New York The Viking Press 1942 First Edition, Second State Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Novel 8vo
Clean blue cloth boards with blind stamped lettering on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Last name of previous owner neatly ink-stamped on front free endpaper. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Some tape marks from old mylar cover on endpapers. 188 pgs. Very bright and clean dustjacket is price clipped, very slightly trimmed (about 1/8" short in length). No chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Steinbeck, John  The Moon is Down
New York Viking 1942 Second Printing Before Publication Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright, with a very occasional small spot of foxing. No names, writing or bookplates. 188 pgs. Copyright statement: "First Published in March 1942, Second Printing Before Publication". Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chips at corners of spine and tips, slight edgewear along top of front panel, 1" closed tear at bottom of rear panel, a few small scuffs to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Steinbeck, John  The Moon is Down
New York Viking Press 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8 vo.
Very clean blue cloth boards with blind-stamped lettering on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 188 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has tiny shallow chips at spine edges, small closed tear at top spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Steinbeck, John  The Red Pony
New York Viking 1945 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket Novel 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Wesley Dennis
Clean pale green cloth boards with paste-on illustration of young colt on cover. Gold lettering on dark green spine. Binding tight & square. No names or writing inside. Color illustrated endpapers, with beautiful illustrations throughout by Wesley Dennis.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Steinbeck, John  The Red Pony
New York The Viking Press 1945 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo Wesley Dennis, Illustrator
Clean green/beige cloth boards with clean, bright unchipped paste-on color illustration on cover, green title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Color illustrated endpapers, tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 131 pgs. with color illustrations by Wesley Dennis throughout. Clean slipcase with no chipping or cracking, color paste-on label (illustrated) is unchipped, has just a slight hint of soiling. Very nice copy of this classic book. Stated first illustrated edition.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Steinbeck, John  The Short Novels of John Steinbeck
New York Viking 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket Novel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Clean olive green cloth boards with silver & red lettering on spine and cover. Binding is tight & square, pages bright and clean. No names, bookplates or writing inside. A few very faint pink spots to page edges. Attractive, solid book which includes the following short novels: Tortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, Cannery Row, The Pearl, The Moon is Down.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Steinbeck, John  The Short Novels of John Steinbeck
New York The Viking Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 8vo
Very clean brown cloth boards with author's initials on cover, black lettering on spine. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 407 pgs. IncludesTortilla Flat, The Red Pony, Of Mice and Men, The Moon is Down, Cannery Row, and The Pearl; with a foreword by Joseph Henry Jackson. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, Has tiny bit of chipping at top of spine, very tiny chip at top edge of front panel. Photo of Steinbeck on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Steinbeck, John  The Short Reign of Pippin IV: A Fabrication
New York Viking 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Near Fine Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very clean rust cloth boards with blind stamped design, beige cloth spine. This is an ex-library with minimal library markings and very little wear. Binding tight and square, pages clean and bright. The book-of-the-month club synopsis of the book is still bright and clean and enclosed with book. Dust jacket is sparkling clean, unchipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Steinbeck, John  The Wayward Bus
New York Viking Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean brown cloth boards with blindstamped illustration, gold lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. Very little wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 312 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has small edge & corner chips, and some edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Steinbeck, John  The Wayward Bus
New York The Viking Press 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean rust cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine, blind-stamped illustration on lower front board. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. "Published by The Viking Press in February 1947" and "Printed by the Haddon Craftsmen" on copyright page. 312 pgs.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Steinbeck, John  The Winter of Our Discontent
New York The Viking Press 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Novel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Clean pale grey boards with blue title box on spine, black lettering. Binding tight, pages clean, no names or writing inside. Clean dustjacket has two 1" closed tears at top front edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Steinbeck, John  The Winter of Our Discontent
New York Viking Press 1961 Bk Club ed. Hardbound Near FIne Very Good+ Novel 8vo
281 pgs. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ Very clean blue hardbound book with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages bright and clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Clean bright dustjacket has very slight discoloration to spine, small chip at top of spine, no other wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very nice copy of this book.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Steinbeck, John  The Winter of Our Discontent
New York Viking 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean blue cloth boards with black title box, bright silver lettering on spine. Topstained page edges. No bumping or wear. Very slight bow to front board. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright, with very faint offset (shadow) from newspaper clipping on front free endpaper. No names, writing or bookplates. 311 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight wear at top and bottom of spine, closed 1-1/2" tear at spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Steinbeck, John  Tortilla Flat
New York Modern Library 1937 Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Novel 12mo Ruth Gannett, Illustrator
Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 317 pgs. Very clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, tiny bit of wear at top of spine and corners, rubbing at lower portion of spine where "216" would have been (No. 216 is noted on dustjacket flap). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Steinbeck, John  Tortilla Flat
New York Modern Library 1937 Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Literature 12 Mo
Very clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Pages and edges are clean. 317 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some edge chipping and closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Steinbeck, John  Travels with Charley: In Search of America
New York The Viking Press 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Travel 8vo
Very clean ivory cloth boards with small illustration of "Charley" on front cover corner; brown and black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges throughout are clean and bright, with clean illustrated endpapers; however there is a neatly penned previous owner inscription on fly leaf. Orange topstained page edges. Dustjacket is clean with tiny bit of loss at top of spine (1/4"). It has been price clipped, has one 1" closed tear at bottom edge of front panel with small edge chip (smaller than a pea). No mention of nobel prize (point of first), no book of month club statement across top of front flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Nice clean, solid first edition in attractive clean dustjacket.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< John SaulJohn Updike >>>


Try these sites for other John Steinbeck Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Read-em-again.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Texasbooklady.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions