|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Abbott, Lawrence F. Impressions of Theodore Roosevelt Doubleday Page & Co. 1920 Cloth Bds Very Good+ No Dustjacket Political VG+ Maroon cloth, gold lettering, gold top edges. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Bradford, Lawrence A. And Glenn L. Johnson Farm Management Analysis New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Agriculture 8vo Very clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name & address on front free endpaper. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, with several very short (under 1/4") edge tears, slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Durrell, Lawrence Clea New York E. P. Dutton 1960 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 287 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some fading to yellow spine (lettering is bright). A few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Durrell, Lawrence The Black Book New York E. P. Dutton 1960 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Fiction 8vo Clean black cloth boards with silver mettering on spine. No fraying, very slight small bump to top board edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 250 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at top and bottom of spine, small closed edge tears and corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth Noble Savage: The Life of Paul Gauguin New York Random House 1954 2nd Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Biography 8vo 299 pgs. Nr Fine in VG DJ Clean beautifully illustrated brown & black cloth boards with orange lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square. Illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Pages are clean. Illustrated with work of Paul Gauguin (full-page plates). Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, a little edgewear at top of spine, no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very nice copy of this book. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Kirk, Lawrence The Farm at Paranao Garden City Doubleday Doran 1935 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Very slight soiling, no stains. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 307 pgs. An Englishwoman on a trip to South America is swept off her feet by a charming, strange Englishman who runs a Government experimental farm somewhere behind Rio... Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Klingman, Lawrence and Gerald Green His Majesty O'Keefe New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Biography 8vo Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Small spot of wear at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. "A" on copyright page indicating first edition. Clean illustrated endpapers (maps). 354 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Knowles, Frederic Lawrence A Year Book of Famous Lyrics Boston Dana Estes & Company 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Poetry 8vo Clean green ribbed cloth boards with gilt lettering and line border on cover, gilt lettering and small decoration on spine. Gilt top edges. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with portraits of famous poets (each with printed tissue guards--still clean and bright). 392 pgs. with index. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover New York Grove Press 1959 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Novel 8vo Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates. 368 pgs. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has small corner chips, 1" closed tear at spine fold, touch of fading at spine. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Original unexpurgated edition, with introduction by Mark Schorer, preface by Archibald Macleish. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover New York William Faro, Inc. 1932 Samuel Roth Edition Cloth Very Good No Dustjacket Novel 8 vo. Clean green ribbed cloth boards with very slight fading at board edges. Paper label on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Frontis illustration of "Lady Chatterley". 313 pgs. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover William Heinemann Ltd. 1961 The Phoenix Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean red cloth boards with bright silver lettering and silver phoenix on spine. Complete and unabridged Phoenix edition, prefaced by author's Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or bookplates. 364 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has a few very short closed edge tears, very slight wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover (in Its Original Unexpurgated edition) New York Grove Press 1959 Unexpurgated Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 8vo Clean golden brown cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean. No names or bookplates. 368 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight fading to spine, small v-shaped chip at base of rear panel, very light soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence, D. H. Sons and Lovers New York Modern Library 1922 Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 491 pgs. VG+ in VG DJ - new mylar cover Very clean tight book, green cloth, no names or writing inside. Dust jacket is bright with small chip at top of spine and 1" closed tear, price clipped. Pages clean and bright, clean edges. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lawrence, D. H. Sons and Lovers New York Modern Library 1922 Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Literature 12 Mo Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Mere hint of wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks--clean endpapers. 491 pgs. Introduction by John Macy. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has slight edge wear. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence, D. H. The Rainbow (complete - unabridged) New York Modern Library 1943 Modern Library Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Novel 12mo Very clean red/orange cloth boards with gold modern library torch bearer and lettering on spine, bland stamped torch bearer on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Dustjacket is quite clean (very slight browning to spine), is not price clipped ($1.95 on front flap). Very tiny chip at top rear spine corner, slight wear at bottom of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence, Josephine The Web of Time New York Harcourt & Brace 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Novel 8vo Very clean turquoise cloth boards with red lettering on spine. Touch of wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names or bookplates. Bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is separated at rear hinge fold, dime sized chip at top of spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, Louise De Kiriline The Lovely and the Wild McGraw Hill 1968 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Nature 8vo Glen Loates, Illustrator Clean green cloth boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Very slight wrinkling to front free endpaper. 228 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with 2" closed tear at bottom edge of front panel, very slight wear to spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, Mildred Peachtree Island New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1948 Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Children's 8 vo. Mary Stevens, Illustrator Very clean brown boards with darker brown wreath decoration on cover, brown lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. NO NAMES, WRITING OR MARKS. 224 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, unchipped, with mere hint of edgewear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. No additional printings listed on copyright page (L.10.66). Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lawrence, Starling Montenegro New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1997 Stated First Edition Hardbound Fine Fine First Edition 306 pgs. Fine in Fine DJ Protected in new mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lawrence, T. E. Revolt in the Desert New York George H. Doran 1927 First Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Middle East 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very clean brown cloth boards with black lettering. Small puncture on spine, two light scratches on back cover, no other wear. Binding tight & square. Stated First Edition. Fold out map at rear of book. Illustrated endpapers. Pages clean, with P/O name on front free endpaper. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |