|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Beck, Lewis C., M.D. Botany of the Northern and Middle States; or, a Description of the Plants Found in the United States, North of Virginia, Arranged According to the Natural System Albany Webster and Skinners 1833 First Edition Leather Very Good No Dustjacket Botany 8vo Clean brown leather boards with red title box, gilt lettering on spine. No cracking, light scuffing, and small (approx. 1" long) shallow furrow of insect damage to front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. No names or bookplates. Pages are bright, with hint of foxing. 471 pgs. with index. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Broad, Lewis Winston Churchill (1874-1951) Hutchinson & Co., LTD. 1951 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Biography 8vo 611 pgs. VG+ Clean black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very light wear at corners of spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Small P/O name on front free endpaper. Revised and further extended edition (published July 1951). Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Browne, Lewis The Graphic Bible: From Genesis to Revelation in Animated Maps & Charts New York MacMillan 1942 Later Edition Cloth Good+ No Jacket Christian 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Light soiling, browning to cover. A little wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square. Maps on endpapers. 160 pgs. with index. Pages are clean. Generously illustrated with maps and charts. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass and The Hunting of the Snark New York Modern Library (Boni Liveright) 1924 Modern Library Faux Leather Very Good No Dustjacket Literature 12 Mo John Tenniel, Illust. Clean black faux leather flexible boards with torch bearer in gold on cover, gold lettering on spine. Light chipping to spine edges. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Illustrations in black & white by John Tenniel. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Cotlow, Lewis In Search of the Primitive Boston/Toronoto Little Brown 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Adventure Large 8vo Clean green cloth boards with brown title box, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright, no names, writing or bookplates. Brown endpapers. 454 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with full color and black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "An independent explorer's life with the last of the exotic peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon". Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Cotlow, Lewis The Twilight of the Primitive New York MacMillan 1971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Anthropology 257 pgs. VG Clean brown cloth boards. Binding tight. No names or writing inside. Pages clean and bright. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. A study of vanishing primitive cultures, including the Masai, the Pygmies, the Eskimos, Australia's Aborigines, and more. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Cotlow, Lewis The Twilight of the Primitive New York MacMillan 1971 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Anthropology 8vo Signed by Author Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs. 257 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, hint of edgewear at top rear edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "The primitive peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea, and the Upper Amazon are now an "endangered species", their age-old cultures victims of encroaching "civilization". A distinguished explorer revisits the people he has long known and loved." Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | De Poncins, Gontran in Collaboration with Lewis Galontiere Kabloona New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Adventure 8vo Illustrated by Author Clean blue cloth boards with beige cloth spine, blue title box on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Maps on endpapers. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 339 pgs. plus many black & white photographs at rear of book. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Gannett, Lewis Cream Hill: Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman New York Viking 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Country Living 8vo Ruth Gannett, Illustrator Very clean rust cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine, clean bright color paste-on illustration on cover (unchipped). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names or bookplates. 191 pgs. Illustrated with lovely lithographs by Ruth Gannett. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has some fading to spine and slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Alfred Allan The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book New York MacMillan 1974 Fourth Printing Cloth Near FIne Very Good+ Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very clean dark blue cloth boards with black spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or writing inside. Well illustrated in color and black & white (over 300 illustrations). The techniques, patterns and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. Clean bright dustjacket has two tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Anthony Gideon's Trumpet New York Random House 1964 Third Printing, Stated Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Law 8vo Very clean maroon cloth boards with blind stamped design on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumped corners or wear, binding is tight & square. Pages are bright and clean, no names or bookplates inside. 262 pgs. Clean dustjacket is bright with a touch of sunning to spine; not price clipped, tiny chip (size of match-head) at top of spine rear corner), two 1/4" closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, Benjamin Riding New York Grosset & Dunlap 1975 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Horses 7' x 10" Very clean white cloth boards with circular photo illustration of horse's head on cover. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square. Pages are bright and clean. P/O inscription on front free endpaper. 185 wonderfully precise photos illustrate this book. "The most popular abook published on learning to ride correctly". Dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, bright and clean with the exception of a faint stain on rear upper corner of DJ. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lewis, Benjamin Riding Garden City The Garden City Publishing Co. 1939 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Horses 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very clean and bright gold cloth buckram boards with circular illustration of horse's head on cover, black title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are bright and clean. P/O name, address inside front cover. Liberally illustrated with excellent black and white photographs. 141 pgs. A really clean copy of this great book on riding. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Benjamin Riding New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Deluxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Horses 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red cloth boards with oval portrait of horse's head on front cover, black lettering on spine. A couple of small faint spots to cover, else quite clean with very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with photographs. 141 pgs. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, C. S. Letters to An American Lady Grand Rapids William B. Eerdman's Publishing Co. 1967 Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Religion 8vo Very clean red boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Decorated endpapers. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. 121 pgs. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, C. S. (Edited By Lyle W. Dorsett and Marjorie Lamp Mead) Letters to Children New York MacMillan 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Authors 8vo Clean blue cloth boards with black cloth spine, pale blue metallic lettering on spine. Slight bump to one corner tip, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square. Decorated endpapers. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper (crossed out). 120 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, D. B. Wyndham The Hooded Hawk, or The Case of Mr. Boswell New York Longmans Green & Co. 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Biography 8vo Clean dark green cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. Mere hint of slight wear to spine edges, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Attractive custom printed bookplate on front free endpaper (features portrait of Dr. Samuel Johnson and James Boswell). 312 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, David Ice Bird: The First Single-Handed Voyage to Antarctica New York W. W. Norton 1976 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Adventure 8vo Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. Illustrated with photographs in color and black & white. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lewis, Ethel The Romance of Textiles: The Story of Design in Weaving New York MacMillan 1937 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Art 8vo Clean light brown cloth boards with green title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying, tiny puncture on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or marks. 377 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean dustjacket has chips and tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lewis, Hilda Strange Story New York Random House 1947 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition 8vo 324 pgs. VG in VG DJ Clean black cloth boards with yellow and blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. P/O bookplate inside front cover. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has small chip and small closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Scarce book. A psychological murder novel set in England. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |