Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Norman Mailer listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Mailer, Norman  Advertisements for Myself
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Biography 8vo
Clean red and black cloth boards with gold and red lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright endpapers--no names, writing or bookplates. 531 pgs. Bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, with two tiny faints spots which are barely noticeable. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Mailer, Norman  An American Dream
New York The Dial Press 1965 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Novel 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Very light fading to spine edges. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Dustjacket has not been price clipped, but has some edgewear and light overall rubbing. No large chips or pieces missing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Mailer, Norman  An American Dream
New York Dial Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo
Clean light gray boards with dark blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, very slightest bumping to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean charcoal gray endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 270 pgs. Review pamphlet enclosed (The Mid-Century Review) in excellent condition. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, with mere hint of superficial wear at base of spine. A clean, bright and solid collectible copy.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Mailer, Norman  Barbary Shore
New York/Toronto Rinehart & Co. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good++ Fiction 8 vo.
Very clean black cloth boards with bright white lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying, mere hint of superficial wear to top and bottom edge of spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Rinehart colophon on copyright page. 312 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight wear at spine fold edges, small surface abrasion at top edge of rear panel (size of small lima bean). Nice image of young Mailer on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Nice clean, bright and solid collectible copy.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Mailer, Norman  Existential Errands
Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1972 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean black boards with clean bright yellow cloth spine, metallic lettering on spine. Very tiny nick to top board edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean black endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Dustjacket (white) has hint of soiling, is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Mailer, Norman  The Naked and the Dead
New York/Toronto Rinehart & Co. 1948 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean black cloth boards with bright white lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying, a mere touch of slight wear to three spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Neatly printed small previous owner name on front free endpaper. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, with slight edge wear tiny bit of loss at head of spine. Nice clean photo portrait of the young Mailer on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Norman CousinsNorman Peale >>>


Try these sites for other Norman Mailer Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Crazyladybooks.com
Orphantreasures.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Archwaysbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions