Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gallico, Paul  Confessions of a Story Writer
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Authors 8 vo.
Clean orange cloth boards with stamped decoration on cover, stamped gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Very slight fading to edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 576 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, but has some edge and corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gallico, Paul  Coronation
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean black cloth boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 138 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one 1/2" closed edge tear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gallico, Paul  Honorable Cat
New York Crown Publishers 1977 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Cats 8 x 11
Very clean blue boards with gold illustration on cover, red cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. 73 full color photographs. 159 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gallico, Paul  The Abandoned
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean blue boards with orange title box on cover and spine. Slight wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Front free endpaper has been excised. No names, writing or marks. 307 pgs.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gallico, Paul  The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun
New York Delacorte Press 1974 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ Fiction 8vo
Very clean ivory cloth boards with gold author's name on cover, blue cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Bindiing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean red endpapers. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket, unfaded, unchipped, no tears, small price clip to front flap corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale by the author of "The Poseidon Adventure" and many other well-loved novels.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gallico, Paul  The Foolish Immortals
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo
Very clean dark blue boards with yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Very clean, bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, with a mere hint of wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Gallico, Paul  The Hand of Mary Constable
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First Edition Cloth Near FIne Very Good Novel 8-1/2" x 11"
Clean black cloth boards with blue decoration on cover, blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. 279 pgs. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, has light rubbing and edgewear but no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gallico, Paul  The Hurricane Story
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1960 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Aviation 8vo
Clean blue-green cloth boards with illustration of airplanes on cover, gold and blue lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, small bump at rear board base edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 165 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at edges and folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gallico, Paul  The Snow Goose
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 12 Mo
Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 58 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, small price clip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Patricia CornwellPaul Horgan >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Artsolo.net
Bestpricedbooks.net
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Zouchbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Hawkbooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions