|
|
Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gallico, Paul Confessions of a Story Writer New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Authors 8 vo. Clean orange cloth boards with stamped decoration on cover, stamped gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Very slight fading to edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 576 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, but has some edge and corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gallico, Paul Coronation Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean black cloth boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 138 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one 1/2" closed edge tear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gallico, Paul Honorable Cat New York Crown Publishers 1977 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Cats 8 x 11 Very clean blue boards with gold illustration on cover, red cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. 73 full color photographs. 159 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Gallico, Paul The Abandoned New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Very clean blue boards with orange title box on cover and spine. Slight wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Front free endpaper has been excised. No names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Gallico, Paul The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun New York Delacorte Press 1974 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ Fiction 8vo Very clean ivory cloth boards with gold author's name on cover, blue cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Bindiing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean red endpapers. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket, unfaded, unchipped, no tears, small price clip to front flap corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale by the author of "The Poseidon Adventure" and many other well-loved novels. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gallico, Paul The Foolish Immortals Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fiction 8vo Very clean dark blue boards with yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Very clean, bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, with a mere hint of wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Gallico, Paul The Hand of Mary Constable Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First Edition Cloth Near FIne Very Good Novel 8-1/2" x 11" Clean black cloth boards with blue decoration on cover, blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. 279 pgs. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, has light rubbing and edgewear but no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Gallico, Paul The Hurricane Story Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1960 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Aviation 8vo Clean blue-green cloth boards with illustration of airplanes on cover, gold and blue lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, small bump at rear board base edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 165 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at edges and folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Fiction 12 Mo Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 58 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, small price clip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings |