|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Antiquarian 8vo Red cloth boards with small gilt wreath and open book on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners. Spine is somewhat sunned, but gilt lettering is bright. Cover is clean with a few very small faint spots. Gilt top edges. Binding is tight, no cracking. Endpapers are lightly foxed, but all text pages are clean, bright and unfoxed. Frontis illustration with tissue guard, illustrations throughout (16 engravings). Fold-out map is clean, with some wear to bottom margin edge (not interfering with map). 324 pgs. Price: 55.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Memories & Portraits Boston Herbert B. Turner & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Biography 12 Mo Very clean burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean, with gilt top edges. Frontis portrait of Stevenson with clean tissue guard, illustrated with photographs. Ribbon page marker. 271 pgs. Very attractive, clean collectible copy. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Stevenson, Robert Louis New Arabian Nights New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Author's Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Literature 8vo Clean maroon cloth boards with gold decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. Gilt top page edges. Tiny chip at base corner of spine, slight wear to top of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name on front fixed endpaper. 329 pgs. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes; An Inland Voyage New York Current Literature Publishing Co. 1909 Medallion Edition hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Literature 12 Mo Clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small abrasion on front fixed endpaper (size of large pea). Previous owner name at top edge of front fixed endpaper - crossed out. Pages and edges are clean. 287 pgs. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Stevenson, Robert Louis Treasure Island New York Random House 1949 Special Ed. Hard Cover Very Good+ Children's William Sharp illus 226 pgs. VG+ Very clean brown cloth book with darker brown illustration on cover. Color and black & white illustrations throughout by William Sharp. Small neat owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding tight & square, no cracking, very little wear. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Stevenson, Robert Louis (Edited By James D. Hart) From Scotland to Silverado Cambridge, MA The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Adventure 8vo Very clean charcoal gray cloth boards with gold initials on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 287 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/4" closed edge tear, slight wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This volume contains in their entirety all of Stevenson's previously published and unpublished writings about his trip to California in 1879-1880. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |