Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Antiquarian 8vo
Red cloth boards with small gilt wreath and open book on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light bumping and wear to corners. Spine is somewhat sunned, but gilt lettering is bright. Cover is clean with a few very small faint spots. Gilt top edges. Binding is tight, no cracking. Endpapers are lightly foxed, but all text pages are clean, bright and unfoxed. Frontis illustration with tissue guard, illustrations throughout (16 engravings). Fold-out map is clean, with some wear to bottom margin edge (not interfering with map). 324 pgs.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Memories & Portraits
Boston Herbert B. Turner & Co. 1904 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Biography 12 Mo
Very clean burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean, with gilt top edges. Frontis portrait of Stevenson with clean tissue guard, illustrated with photographs. Ribbon page marker. 271 pgs. Very attractive, clean collectible copy.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson, Robert Louis  New Arabian Nights
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Author's Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Literature 8vo
Clean maroon cloth boards with gold decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. Gilt top page edges. Tiny chip at base corner of spine, slight wear to top of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name on front fixed endpaper. 329 pgs.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes; An Inland Voyage
New York Current Literature Publishing Co. 1909 Medallion Edition hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Literature 12 Mo
Clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small abrasion on front fixed endpaper (size of large pea). Previous owner name at top edge of front fixed endpaper - crossed out. Pages and edges are clean. 287 pgs.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Treasure Island
New York Random House 1949 Special Ed. Hard Cover Very Good+ Children's William Sharp illus
226 pgs. VG+ Very clean brown cloth book with darker brown illustration on cover. Color and black & white illustrations throughout by William Sharp. Small neat owner's name on front free endpaper. Binding tight & square, no cracking, very little wear.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Stevenson, Robert Louis (Edited By James D. Hart)  From Scotland to Silverado
Cambridge, MA The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Adventure 8vo
Very clean charcoal gray cloth boards with gold initials on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 287 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/4" closed edge tear, slight wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This volume contains in their entirety all of Stevenson's previously published and unpublished writings about his trip to California in 1879-1880.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert SilverbergRobert Warren >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Orionbooks-online.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Victorian-novels.co.uk
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions