|
|
Van Mason listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mason, F. van Wick Armored Giants: A Novel of the Civil War Boston Little Brown 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Historical Fiction 8vo Clean green boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or booplates. 339 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, with small closed tear at spine fold (1/2"), tiny chip at top right spine corner (smaller than a matchhead). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Mason, F. van Wick Golden Admiral Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 435 pgs. Dustjacket is very lightly soiled, not price clipped, has some edge and corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of Sir Francis Drake and the Armada. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Mason, F. van Wick Our Valiant Few Boston/Toronto Little, Brown & Co. 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Historical Fiction 8vo John Alan Maxwell, Illustrator Clean gray cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying, binding is tight with very slight lean. Mere hint of sunning to spine. Pages are clean. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. 436 pgs. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Mason, F. van Wick Wild Horizon Boston Little Brown 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo Samuel Hanks Bryant, Illustrator Clean blue cloth boards with silver illustration on cover, silver lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers (maps). No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean and bright. 390 pgs. Illustrated. Clean dustjacket has small corner price clip, hint of corner wear, 1" closed tear at base of spine on spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A vividly exciting story of the American Revolutionary War. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Mason, F. Van Wyck Log Cabin Noble - A Novel About the Greatest Treasure Hunt in the Caribbean Garden City Doubleday 1973 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Adventure 377 pgs. VG+ in VG DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean, tight book no names or writing inside. Illustrated endpapers. Clean dust jacket has mild edgewear, is not price clipped. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Mason, F. Van Wyck Rascals' Heaven Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Historical Fiction Large 8vo Clean green cloth boards with blue title box, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or bumping. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Previous owner's last name written on top page edges. Clean maps on endpapers, no writing or names inside book. 516 pgs. with chronology. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one 1" closed tear at base of spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Mason, F. Van Wyck Wild Horizon Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo Clean blue cloth boards with silver illustration on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers (maps on endpapers). Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 390 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, one 1" closed tear at top rear corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An historical novel about the American Revolutionary War. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Mason, Van Wyck Spider House New York/London The Mystery League, Inc. 1932 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Mystery 8vo Very clean, unfaded black cloth boards with green lettering and small design on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper, panels from dustjacket tipped in on front free endpaper. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Mason, Van Wyck The Cairo Garter Murders New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Mystery 8 vo. Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 306 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has some chipping at top and bottom spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Mason, Van Wyck The Sea Venture Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean green cloth boards with gold coat of arms on cover, black title box with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 349 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has hint of wear at spine edges & corners, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Mason, Van Wyck Two Tickes for Tangier Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Fiction 8vo Very clean beige cloth boards with eagle insignia on lower right front of cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 285 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Mason, Van Wyck Two Tickets for Tangier Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ Novel 8vo Very clean beige cloth boards with small eagle decoration on lower right corner of cover, black lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, is bright, with very slight darkening to spine and rear edges. Chip at top of rear panel (size of thumbnail). Photo of author on rear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Van Wyck Mason, F Golden Admiral Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 435 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, clean with slight browning to spine, tiny corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Van Mason Listings |