Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Van Mason listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Mason, F. van Wick  Armored Giants: A Novel of the Civil War
Boston Little Brown 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Historical Fiction 8vo
Clean green boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or booplates. 339 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, with small closed tear at spine fold (1/2"), tiny chip at top right spine corner (smaller than a matchhead). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Mason, F. van Wick  Golden Admiral
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo
Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 435 pgs. Dustjacket is very lightly soiled, not price clipped, has some edge and corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of Sir Francis Drake and the Armada.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Mason, F. van Wick  Our Valiant Few
Boston/Toronto Little, Brown & Co. 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Historical Fiction 8vo John Alan Maxwell, Illustrator
Clean gray cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying, binding is tight with very slight lean. Mere hint of sunning to spine. Pages are clean. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. 436 pgs.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Mason, F. van Wick  Wild Horizon
Boston Little Brown 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo Samuel Hanks Bryant, Illustrator
Clean blue cloth boards with silver illustration on cover, silver lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers (maps). No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean and bright. 390 pgs. Illustrated. Clean dustjacket has small corner price clip, hint of corner wear, 1" closed tear at base of spine on spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A vividly exciting story of the American Revolutionary War.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Mason, F. Van Wyck  Log Cabin Noble - A Novel About the Greatest Treasure Hunt in the Caribbean
Garden City Doubleday 1973 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Adventure
377 pgs. VG+ in VG DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean, tight book no names or writing inside. Illustrated endpapers. Clean dust jacket has mild edgewear, is not price clipped.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Mason, F. Van Wyck  Rascals' Heaven
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Historical Fiction Large 8vo
Clean green cloth boards with blue title box, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or bumping. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Previous owner's last name written on top page edges. Clean maps on endpapers, no writing or names inside book. 516 pgs. with chronology. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one 1" closed tear at base of spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Mason, F. Van Wyck  Wild Horizon
Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo
Clean blue cloth boards with silver illustration on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers (maps on endpapers). Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 390 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, one 1" closed tear at top rear corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An historical novel about the American Revolutionary War.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Mason, Van Wyck  Spider House
New York/London The Mystery League, Inc. 1932 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Mystery 8vo
Very clean, unfaded black cloth boards with green lettering and small design on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper, panels from dustjacket tipped in on front free endpaper.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Mason, Van Wyck  The Cairo Garter Murders
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Mystery 8 vo.
Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 306 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has some chipping at top and bottom spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Mason, Van Wyck  The Sea Venture
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean green cloth boards with gold coat of arms on cover, black title box with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 349 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has hint of wear at spine edges & corners, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Mason, Van Wyck  Two Tickes for Tangier
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Fiction 8vo
Very clean beige cloth boards with eagle insignia on lower right front of cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 285 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Mason, Van Wyck  Two Tickets for Tangier
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ Novel 8vo
Very clean beige cloth boards with small eagle decoration on lower right corner of cover, black lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, is bright, with very slight darkening to spine and rear edges. Chip at top of rear panel (size of thumbnail). Photo of author on rear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Van Wyck Mason, F  Golden Admiral
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Historical Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 435 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, clean with slight browning to spine, tiny corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Van BrooksVictor Canning >>>


Try these sites for other Van Mason Listings

Notquitenewstuff.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Njbonline.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Echosbooks.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Danabooksonline.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Bestbargainbook.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions