|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Churchill, Winston Blood Sweat and Tears New York G. P. Putnam's 1941 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good Very Good World War II 8vo Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very light wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. A few faint spots to blue top-stained page edges. Very small previous owner label on front fixed endpaper (return address size). Frontis photograph of Churchill at his desk. 462 pgs. Informational pamphlet on book from book of the month club still enclosed with book. Dustjacket has chipping at spine corners and very light edge chipping. Portrait of Winston Churchill by K. S. Woerner on rear panel. Light soiling to edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Churchill, Winston Closing the Ring Boston Houghton Mifflin 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good+ Very Good History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very clean red cloth boards, black title box on cover and spine. Almost no wear to this book. Binding tight & square, pages clean--no names or writing inside. Clean dustjacket has light rubbing to rear panel, some fading to spine, small chips to top of spine only. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Churchill, Winston The Dawn of Liberation: The Fifth Volume of Winston Churchill's War Speeches London/Toronto/Melbourne/Sydney Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1945 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair History 8vo Very clean blue-green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 327 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, but has large piece missing at base of rear panel (approx. 1" to 2" deep and width of back panel), and several small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Churchill, Winston The Gathering Storm Boston Houghton Mifflin 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good World War II 8vo Very clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Same date on title page and copyright page (Houghton Mifflin/First Edition) 784 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny shallow edge chips, a few small faint spots. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Churchill, Winston The Gathering Storm; The Hinge of Fate; The Grand Alliance; Closing the Ring; Their Finest Hour; Triumph and Tragedy (Set of 6 Volumes complete) Boston Houghton Mifflin Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket History 8vo Six volumes complete. Red cloth with black title box on cover and spines. All bindings are tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright; two volumes have neatly ink-stamped previous owner name on front free endpaper, others have no names, writing or marks. No fraying or wear, some slight fading to spines, but title boxes and lettering are clean and bright. Price: 34.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Churchill, Winston The Hinge of Fate Boston Houghton Mifflin 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near FIne Very Good+ History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very clean red cloth book with gold lettering. Binding tight & square, pages clean; no names or writing inside. Clean dustjacket has a little chipping at top & bottom of spine. New archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Churchill, Winston Their Finest Hour Boston Houghton Mifflin 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good World War II 8vo Clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Same date on title and copyright page (Houghton Mifflin/First Edition). 751 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, clean and bright front and rear panel, fading to red on spine, corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Churchill, Winston Their Finest Hour Boston Houghton Mifflin 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ World War II 8vo Very clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine, author's name in black title box on cover. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Contemporary (1951) previous owner name on front free endpaper. Yellow top-stained page edges. 751 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very small corner chips and small closed edge tears (1" or less). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Churchill, Winston (arranged By Colin Coote and Denzil Batchelor) Maxims and Reflections of the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good History 8vo Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Very slight hint of browning to top edge of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 176 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has 1/2" chip at top of spine above title, tiny bit of shallow chipping at base of spine and at corner tips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Churchill, Winston S. Victory: War Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ World War II 8vo Clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 307 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has slight edge wear, small bit of chipping at top and bottom of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |